Privacy Policy

The Nursery Theatre is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact our Data Protection Officer at data@thenurserytheatre.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you. Alternatively, you can write to us:

The Nursery Theatre
Data Protection Officer
6th floor, Capital House
42 Weston Street
London SE1 3QD

By using this site and/or our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. About us & About you
  3. Data protection principles we follow
  4. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  5. What Personal Data we gather about you
  6. How we use your Personal Data
  7. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  8. How we secure your data
  9. Information about cookies
  10. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – The Nursery Theatre

About us & About you

About us
We are The Nursery Theatre Limited, a company limited by guarantee with Registered Company Number 07905849 and registered address 6th Floor, Capital House, 42 Weston Street, London, SE1 3QD. We are also a charity with Registered Charity Number 1150812.

About you
You are a person who has done one or more of the following:

  • used our website which is currently at www.thenurserytheatre.com
  • subscribed to our mailing list
  • completed a raffle ticket at one of our events with your name and email address
  • completed an online or paper feedback form
  • contacted us via email, on our website or otherwise
  • interacted with us on social media, either directly or indirectly
  • donated money via Indiegogo (or other crowdfunding or similar platforms), cheque, cash or services in kind
  • submitted a CV to us
  • contacted us regarding auditions and/or has auditioned for us
  • attended or participated in one of our workshops, productions or events

This privacy policy doesn’t cover personal data we may hold about you as a result of you being a trustee, supplier or freelance/sole trader with whom we work or we are discussing working with.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority– meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

To make it even easier for you to manage your data, we have also created a Privacy Tools page where you can download and/or delete all data stored about you.

Data we gather

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. We also look at how our audience interacts with our website.

Information you have actively provided us with

  • in an online or paper form (for example, your name and contact details).
  • details of tickets you have requested from us and/or your attendance at our productions, workshops or other events.
  • communications with us (for example, via our website, by email, or notes of phone calls).
  • information about your purchases, donations, event attendance and interactions with our communications – including the information available through the services we use to do this, currently Mailchimp, Indiegogo, Brownpapertickets, Audience Club, Play by Play, Central Tickets, iZettle and PayPal.
  • information you send to us by email, via our website or otherwise (eg your CV, information about your work, requests for room bookings, etc).
  • your publicly available social media activity or analytics on you provided by social media platforms e.g. Twitter handle, posts and location.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information via our website that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address. This information is used to improve your customer experience and to protect our website from spam. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you our newsletters;
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not sell, rent or trade your information with other organisations and businesses unless you have given explicit consent. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience (MailChimp, for instance).

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data (MailChimp, BrownPaperTickets, etc). Please do read our Partners’ Privacy Policies separately on their respective websites to ensure you agree with how they process your Personal Data.

We only disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

The Nursery Theatre is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable and we monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the Information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use e.g. your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

In the event of data breaches, we promise to notify suitable authorities. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services. We use anonymous analytics cookies that cannot be tracked back to you.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use anonymised Google Analytics cookies to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact

The Nursery Theatre

If you have any questions about this Policy or feedback on this Policy or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us via data@thenurserytheatre.com or write to The Nursery Theatre Ltd., f/o Data Officer, 6th Floor, Capital House, 42 Weston Street, London SE1 3QD.

 Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office
Telephone (UK): 0303 123 1113
Telephone (international): +44 1625 545 700
E-mail: visit https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and will place any updates on this website.
Things that could change in the future without us coming back to you to get your agreement or permission again:

  • we could move our website to a different address.
    we could change the services we use to sell tickets or do mailings.
  • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Last modification was made 15 May 2018.